Padgett Law Group
[…] They further argued that therefore, without an enforceable HELOC, the lender also lost the right to enforce the  mortgage. Alternatively, the lender argued that it had not accelerated the balance due until 2015, and the foreclosure proceeding was initiated only 4 years later in 2019.  Thus, even if the statute of limitations began running in 2006 when plaintiffs first defaulted, defendant still initiated the foreclosure proceeding well within the 15-year statutory limitations period for foreclosure of a mortgage. The lower court agreed, and the mortgagors appealed.

 MCL 600.5807 holds that “The period of limitations is 6 years for an action to recover damages or money due for breach of contract[.]” In tandem with this,  MCL 600.5803 further provides, “No person shall bring or maintain any action or proceeding to foreclose a mortgage on real estate unless he commences the action or proceeding within 15 years after the mortgage becomes due or within 15 years after the last payment was made