Padgett Law Group
[…] The lower court agreed, and the mortgagors appealed.

 MCL 600.5807 holds that “The period of limitations is 6 years for an action to recover damages or money due for breach of contract[.]” In tandem with this,  MCL 600.5803 further provides, “No person shall bring or maintain any action or proceeding to foreclose a mortgage on real estate unless he commences the action or proceeding within 15 years after the mortgage becomes due or within 15 years after the last payment was made on the mortgage.”

The court confirmed that the timing of acceleration of the debt was solely within lender’s discretion.