Padgett Law Group
[…] The statute establishes that the limitations period shall commence on the day after the certificate is issued by the clerk of court or the day after the mortgagee accepts a deed in lieu of foreclosure. 

The Court determined that because subsection (5)(h) applies to “an action to enforce a claim of a deficiency,” it is essential to focus on how Chapter 95 defines an “action.” Section 95.011, provides, in pertinent part: “a civil action or proceeding, called ‘action’ in this chapter… shall be barred unless begun within the time prescribed in this chapter or, if a different time is prescribed elsewhere in these statutes, within the time prescribed elsewhere.”

The Fourth DCA held that a motion for deficiency, even within an existing mortgage foreclosure lawsuit, amounts to a “civil action or proceeding” within the meaning of statute.